Bomb Bunker - Casual Chat Thread

100% GAMES! Use this forum to discuss any game in any context and to organize get-togethers, guilds, and tournaments with your fellow Snafu posters.

Moderator: Mod Squad

Postby Material Defender » Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:47 am

Well, ninety days of disuse.
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 40702
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 2:22 pm
Location: Returning to Cleanse the Mines!
Gender: None specified

Postby Dark Dragon » Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:55 pm

You should realize that Hiryu. If they don't prune the accounts their servers will become overloaded. I'm sure eventually if people keep creating accounts on your WoW server you'll have to start pruning accounts.

Btw, I believe I might have made an extra account when I first registered on Blizzacores. I forgot the username though.
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby Vampire Hiryu » Sat Jun 14, 2008 7:06 pm

Accounts on my server that after 2 months have no characters on it are deleted.

And now that you guys spoke about the pruning, I wonder why they made a new server on Warcraft 3.
Image
ImageImageImage
Such a lovely maiden
Snafu Gold Card Member!

User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 30928
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Island in the middle of the Atlantic ocean.
Gender: Male

Postby Dark Dragon » Sat Jun 14, 2008 7:13 pm

I haven't been on battle.net for ages. What do you mean by new server? I know they had servers for each continent, or something like that.
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby EagleMan » Sat Jun 14, 2008 7:44 pm

Hiryu wrote:Accounts on my server that after 2 months have no characters on it are deleted.

And now that you guys spoke about the pruning, I wonder why they made a new server on Warcraft 3.

Westfall?
It's been there for years as a server to test new betas for updates. They just only put it up when obv., they have a beta to test.
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 13880
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:24 pm
Gender: None specified

Postby Dark Dragon » Sat Jun 14, 2008 7:53 pm

I wish I had my copy of WC3 nearby. I have no clue where it is now.
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby Material Defender » Sat Jun 14, 2008 8:55 pm

Westfall seems a pretty random thing to name a beta server. Why not Outland?
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 40702
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 2:22 pm
Location: Returning to Cleanse the Mines!
Gender: None specified

Postby Vampire Hiryu » Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:18 pm

Because the folks that work for Blizzard lack brains from time to time?
Image
ImageImageImage
Such a lovely maiden
Snafu Gold Card Member!

User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 30928
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Island in the middle of the Atlantic ocean.
Gender: Male

Postby Dark Dragon » Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:21 pm

Hiryu wrote:Because the folks that work for Blizzard lack brains from time to time?
Nah, they're just beta testing.
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby Vampire Hiryu » Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:34 pm

DarkDragonDEK wrote:
Hiryu wrote:Because the folks that work for Blizzard lack brains from time to time?
Nah, they're just beta testing.

Beta testing their brains?
Image
ImageImageImage
Such a lovely maiden
Snafu Gold Card Member!

User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 30928
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Island in the middle of the Atlantic ocean.
Gender: Male

Postby Dark Dragon » Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:40 pm

Yes. I'm glad you got it.
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby EagleMan » Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:11 pm

Westfall Beta servers have been up before WoW was even released.
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 13880
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:24 pm
Gender: None specified

Postby Vampire Hiryu » Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:16 pm

I only saw it the other day. Either they take it down from time to time, or my sight never noticed it.
Image
ImageImageImage
Such a lovely maiden
Snafu Gold Card Member!

User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 30928
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Island in the middle of the Atlantic ocean.
Gender: Male

Postby EagleMan » Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:17 am

Hiryu wrote:I only saw it the other day. Either they take it down from time to time, or my sight never noticed it.

They do take it down, its just when they have a patch to test is it up.
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 13880
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:24 pm
Gender: None specified

Postby Dark Dragon » Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:19 am

So are regular users allowed to access this server, or is it only strictly accessed by admins or those of higher standing?
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby EagleMan » Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:24 am

DarkDragonDEK wrote:So are regular users allowed to access this server, or is it only strictly accessed by admins or those of higher standing?

Um you just click the waygate like any other and you download the patch they're testing to play on it. Course you undownload the patch if you go back to the main servers.
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 13880
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:24 pm
Gender: None specified

Postby Dark Dragon » Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:28 am

So it can be sort of like a community project? Other users can try the latest patch and report any bugs they find?
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby Vampire Hiryu » Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:20 am

Just like the folks from Zelda Classic are doing. Me and my cousins already found a lot of bugs in the new version.


Hey guys, do I need some sort of patch of shit like that to play Titan Quest on Vista? From time to time the game gives me an error and closes.

Added after 50 minutes:

Oh, and everytime I create a lan server to play with my friends, it also gives an error.
Image
ImageImageImage
Such a lovely maiden
Snafu Gold Card Member!

User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 30928
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Island in the middle of the Atlantic ocean.
Gender: Male

Postby Dark Dragon » Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:01 pm

Check out the official site for the game. There's probably also forums. Do a search for "vista", that should show you any problems concerning Windows Vista.
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby Vampire Hiryu » Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:25 am

And so I did. Apparently, the game ain't exactly compatible with Duo core processors... So I'll have to suffer with that error.
Image
ImageImageImage
Such a lovely maiden
Snafu Gold Card Member!

User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 30928
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Island in the middle of the Atlantic ocean.
Gender: Male

Postby Dark Dragon » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:06 pm

I'm downloading Crysis. I have no idea if my computer will be able to handle it.
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby Glahardt » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:57 pm

Check with System Requirements Lab.
Or post specs plox.
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 11487
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Undead Parish
Gender: None specified

Postby Dark Dragon » Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:51 pm

I meet the minimum requirements but I fail to meet the recommended.

Image
Image
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby Dark Dragon » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:49 pm

Even though I "failed" the recommended requirements, I'm still able to play the game pretty much flawlessly.
Image
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 29207
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: New Jersey, United States
Gender: Male

Postby Glahardt » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:16 pm

I could.
Until I switched the res to 1024x768.
Everything went nuts and it looked like steal is on even when I did not turn it on.
And when I switched back to 800x600, it turned back normal.
Haven't checked with V1.2, though.
User avatar
offline
 
Posts: 11487
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Undead Parish
Gender: None specified

PreviousNext

Return to Snafu Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests